Reckless Driving
[…] Reckless Driving
NYS VTL Section 1212 states: Reckless driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle, motorcycle or any other vehicle propelled by any power other than muscular power or any appliance or accessory thereof in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway. Reckless driving is prohibited. Every person violating this provision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Reckless driving is prosecuted differently depending on the county the ticket is issued in and the court the ticket is returnable to. Some courts prosecute reckless driving cases more vigorously than others.